Jack Haig
Back Button
 
Jack Haig Header

Born on January 5, 1913 in London, England (UK).
Birth Name: John Cecil Coppin
Spouse: Sybil Dunn (1938 - 1988)
Have one daughter.
Died on July 4, 1989 in London, England (UK) from cancer.



TV Appearances

(2008)'Dad's Army' & Beyond: The Frank Williams Story
(2008)50 Greatest Comedy Catchphrases (Roger Leclerc)
(1994)The Best of 'Allo 'Allo (Roger Leclerc)
(1988)"'Allo 'Allo! At the London Palladium" (Roger Leclerc)

(1986)"T-Bag Strikes Again"- Scrap Harry (The Genie)
©Times Films

(1983)The Kenny Everett Television Show Ep 2.3

(1982-1989)"'Allo 'Allo!"(Roger Leclerc)

Both images ©BBC

(1982)"Sorry!"- Could Do Better (Gravedigger)
(1982)"Terry and June"- Snookered (Joe Davis)
(1981)"Kelly Monteith" Ep 3.2
(1981)Sink or Swim-The Commune (Railwayman)
(1981)Young at Heart-Men Were Deceivers Ever (Walter Higgins)

(1980)"All Creatures Great and Small"- Home and Away (Horace)

Both images ©BBC

(1980)Flesh and Blood (Handel)
--A Decent Interval
--Time of Life
(1979)Yesterday's Hero (Sam's Crony)
(1976)Emily (Taxi Driver)

(1976)Adventures of a Taxi Driver (Vicar)
©Salon Productions

(1976)"Crown Court"- Pigmented Patter (Mark Isham)
(1976)Happy Ever After-Old Folks' Party (Mr Bartram)

(1975)"Dad's Army"
---Ring Dem Bells (Mr. Palethorpe)

©BBC

(1974)Funny Ha-Ha-Me 'n' Meep (Grandad)
(1974)Looks Familiar Ep 4.5
(1972)Go for a Take/Double Take (Security Man)
(1972)Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour Ep 1.5 (Fred Pomeroy)
(1972)Kadoyng (Old Robbo)
(1971)"Keep It in the Family" (Des)
(1970)"Here Come the Double Deckers!"
-- The Case of the Missing Doughnut (Harvey - Toy Shop Assistant)
--United We Stand
(1969-1970)Music Hall

(1969)"Dad's Army"-The Day the Baloon Went Up (Gardner)
©BBC

(1969)"The Frankie Howerd Show" Ep 1.1
(1969)The Gnomes of Dulwich Ep 1.3 (Gnome)

(1968)Oliver!

Both images ©Romulus Films

(1968)The Intrepid Mr. Twigg (Garage Owner)
(1967-1982)"Crossroads"(Archie Gibbs)
(1967)Spotlight Ep 1.1
(1967)All Gas and Gaiters-The Bishop Turns to Crime (Elvey Stickles)
(1967)No Strings

(1966)The Ghost Goes Gear (Old Edwards)
©Associated British-Pathé

(1966)"The London Palladium Show" Ep 1.10
(1965)"United!" (Chas Coggan)
(1965)The Valiant Varneys Ep 2.2
(1965)"Comedy Bandbox"- January 2nd episode
(1964)A Christmas Night with the Stars-Dec 25th (Arthur Wormold)
(1964)"Z Cars"- A Place of Safety (Extra)
(1963-1966)"Hugh and I" (Arthur Wormold)
(1959)"One O'Clock Show" (Wacky Jackie)

Images in this section used with permission from:
http://www.dadsarmy.co.uk/
http://hight.50webs.com/index.html

http://www.aveleyman.com
anonymous contributors
http://movie-dude.co.uk/Jack%20Haig.htm

AYBS Stats

AYBS Timeframe: 1981

Episodes:

"The Erotic Dreams of Mrs. Slocombe"
"A Personal Problem"

 

Magazine/Newspaper/Articles

 

 

Audio/Video/Books/Official Websites

Sang on the following 'Allo 'Allo! shows:

– (1989)Enigma's End
– (1987)Hans Goes Over the Top
– (1984)The Execution
– (1982)The British Are Coming

 

 

 

TV Play

(1986) "'Allo 'Allo!" Prince of Wales Theatre (Monsieur Roger LeClerc)

(1978)BBC2 Play of the Week:Stargazy on Zummerdown (George Weller)