Back Button
 
Leonard Lowe Header

Born on December 17, 1915 in Fulham, London, England (UK).
Also known as: Len Lowe
Died on August 21, 1999 in London, England (UK).

TV Appearances

(1993)"Last of the Summer Wine"- Have You Got a Light Mate?

(1993)"Keeping Up Appearances"- The Commodore (The Passenger)

(1991)"Keeping Up Appearances"- Driving Mrs Fortescue (The Pub Customer)
©BBC

(1991)Doctor at the Top-The V.I.P.

(1990)"One Foot in the Grave"- The Big Sleep (Len)
©BBC

(1989)High Street Blues-The Bells, the Bells (Small Man)
(1987)"The Bill"- What Are Little Boys Made Of? (Mr. Deacon)
(1986)"Call Me Mister"- Tour De Force (Husband)
(1982)Goodbye, Mr Kent Ep 1.5 (Scrapyard Man)
(1981)Kelly Monteith Ep 3.5
(1976)"Bless This House"
--- The Phantom Pools Winner (Charlie)
--- Something of Value (Man Passerby)
(1974-1980)The Basil Brush Show
(1974)"Colditz" (Cpl. Hopkins)

(1970)Carry on Loving (Maitre d')

© Peter Rogers Productions /The Rank Organisation

(1969)"It's the Bachelors"
(1969)The Golden Shot
(1968)The Dickie Henderson Show
---Be a Clown
---Cold Comfort (Director)
(1968)"Dixon of Dock Green"- Caesar's Wife (Porter)
(1967)The Dick Emery Show Eps 6.1+6.3

(1967)A Countess from Hong Kong (Electrician)

© Universal Pictures/Chaplin Film Productions Ltd.

(1966)"Al Read Says What a Life!"
(1966)The Des O'Connor Show
(1965)The Worker
---Through a Glass Darkly (Ambulance Man)
---And Never the Twine Shall Meet (1st Clerk)
---A Democratic Democratism (Man)
(1965)The Valiant Varneys Ep 2.2
(1964)The Dick Emery Show Eps 2.6+2.7
(1964)"Frankie Howerd" Ep 1.3
(1964)Sergeant Cork-The Case of the Pious Patriarch (Singer)
(1963)"Benny Hill"- The Taxidermist
(1962)It's a Square World Ep 4.6 (Various)
(1958)"The Dickie Henderson Half-Hour"
(1957)Revels of 1957
(1949)Melody Club (Tony)
(1948)A Date with a Dream (Len)

Images for this section used with permission from:
anonymous contributer

http://www.aveleyman.com/ActorCredit.aspx?ActorID=75029

 

 

 

"Grace & Favour" (AYBS/A) Stats

AYBS/A Timeframe: 1993

Episode: 2.2

Magazine/Newspaper/Articles

 

 

 

Audio/Video/Books/Official Websites

Audio

(1948)A Date with a Dream (Sang "How About Me For You").