Back Button
Mavis Pugh Header

Born on June 25, 1914 in Croydon, Surrey, England (UK).
Birth Name: Mavis Gladys Fox Pugh
Spouse: John Clegg (1959-2006)
Height: 5'1"
Died on December 6, 2006 in Chichester, West Sussex, England (UK).
Funeral was held on December 6, 2006.

 

TV Appearances

(1988-1993)"You Rang, M'Lord?"(Lady Lavender)

Both images © British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

(1990) "Boon" - Work, Rest & Play (Lady in Office)
©Central Independent Television

(1989)"Alas Smith & Jones" - The Untouchable Version
(1989)Close to Home-Father and Family (Miss Rothermere)
(1988)"Sorry!" (Mrs. Barrable)
---- Flying Lessons
---- A Fool and His Money
(1987) "Sorry!" (Mrs. Barrable)
---- Gone, But Not Forgotten
---- Amaze Your Friends!
(1988)Life Without George Ep 2.4 (Mrs Matthews)
(1988)" Hi-De-Hi!" - Wedding Bells (The Honourable Winifred Dempster)
(1986)" Hi-De-Hi!" - God Bless Our Family (The Honourable Winifred Dempster)
(1980)Brothers and Sisters (The Mother)

(1979)"Fawlty Towers" - The Kipper and the Corpse (Mrs. Chase)
All 3 images ©BBC

(1978)The Class of Miss MacMichael (Mrs. Barnett)

(1976)"It Ain't Half Hot Mum" - Ticket to Blighty (Chief Commander Crisp)
©BBC

(1974)The Growing Pains of PC Penrose-Fabulous Eyelashes He's Got (Mrs Toombs)
(1974)"Dad's Army" - The Captain's Car (Lady Maltby)

Images for this section used with permission from:
anonymous contributers

http://movie-dude.co.uk/Mavis%20Pugh.htm



AYBS Stats

AYBS Timeframe: 1976-1978

Episodes:

"The Club"
"Take-Over"
"Fifty Years On"

 

Magazine/Newspaper/Articles

More links pertaining to Mavis Pugh

Audio/Video/Books/Official Websites

 

Stage

(1956)Talk of the Town

Theater

(1943)Junior Miss
(1939)"Little Women" at Westminster Theatre (Beth)
(1939)My Wife's Family