Back Button
 
Michael Sharvell-Martin Header

Born in February 2, 1944 in Herne Bay, Kent, England (UK).
Birth Name:Michael Earnest Martin
Spouse: Linda Hind (1967-2010)
Has 2 daughters Ellen and Kate.
Died October 28, 2010 from esophageal cancer.

 

TV Appearances

(2005)Doctors-Fifteen Thousand Miles (Ray Taylor)
(2005)WaterMelon (The Station Master)
(2001)"Casualty"- Consequences (Brian)
(1998)"Out of Sight"- A Gottle of Geer (Mayor)
(1998)"Close Relations" (Quiz Master)
(1998)A Prince Among Men-Ghost Story (Des Crusty)
(1992)"Covington Cross"- Blinded Passions (Foreman)
(1991)"Murder Most Horrid"
---A Determined Woman (Judge)
---The Case of the Missing (Mayor)

(1980-1985)"Terry and June" (Butcher/Arnold Bathgate/Fred Rogers/Harris/P.C. Brody)
© British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

(1983)"No Place Like Home" (Trevor Botting)
(1982-1983)The Kenny Everett Television Show Eps 1.7-1.8,2.1 (Various)
(1982)"Yes Minister"- The Moral Dimension (Ross)
(1982)Shine on Harvey Moon-Party Line (Press Officer)
(1980)Oh Happy Band-Home Cure (Reporter)
(1980)Potter Ep 2.3 (Man with dog)
(1979)"Ripping Yarns"- Whinfrey's Last Case (Smooth German)
(1978)"It Ain't Half Hot Mum"- Lead Kindly Light (Captain de Wolfe)
(1977)Happy Ever After-A Proper Choice

(1976)Open All Hours-A Mattress on Wheels (Patient)
© British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

(1976-1978)Mike Yarwood in Persons
(1976)"Space: 1999"- Brian the Brain (Brian/Robot)
(1976)Look, Mike Yarwood! Ep 6.6
(1976)Not Now, Comrade (Russian)

(1975)One of our Dinosaurs is Missing(Official)
© Walt Disney Productions

(1975)The Basil Brush Show Nov 15th episode
(1975)Dave Allen documentary

(1974)"Dad's Army"- Gorilla Warfare (The Lieutenant)
©BBC

(1974)Frightmare/Cover Up (Barman)
(1974)And Mother Makes Five-If I Can Help Somebody (Commercial Traveller)

(1974)The Best of Benny Hill (Lower Tidmarsh Hospital Doctor/Rev. Peter Wilby/Various)
© Euston Films/Thames Television

(1973)Love Thy Neighbour (Police Constable)
(1973)The Love Ban (Bra Factory Designer)

(1972)Ooh...You Are Awful!/Get Charlie Tully (Commuter/Jackson)
© Quintain/British Lion Film Corporation

(1972)That's Your Funeral (1st Policeman (Motorway)
(1972)Kadoyng (Pander/Willoughby)
(1972)Rentadick (Removal Man)
(1971)Quest for Love

(1971-1979)"Dave Allen at Large" (Regular Performer)
All 7 images ©British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

(1971)A Hole Lot of Trouble
(1970)Here Come the Double Deckers!-Robbie the Robot (Floor Manager)
(1970)Eddie in August (Man in Park)
(1970)"Up Pompeii"- Britannicus (Soldier)
(1969-1970)"The Benny Hill Show" (Various)

Images in this section used with permission from:
http://www.aveleyman.com

http://movie-dude.co.uk/Michael%20Sharvell-Martin.htm

 

 

 

AYBS Stats

AYBS Timeframe: 1981 & 1983

Episodes:

"The Sweet Smell of Success"
"Front Page Story"

 

Magazine/Newspaper/Articles

More links pertaining to Michael Sharvell-Martin

Audio/Video/Books/Official Websites

Radio

BBC Radio 2
Radio 2's Comedy Season 2010

 

Trivia

-Ran a bed and breakfast for a few years.

-Founder Chairman of the Irving Society.

Theater

(December 3, 2008-January 11th 2009) Peter Pan at the Theatre Royale.

(June 23, 2008)See How They Run at Blackpool Grand Theatre